E-Yearbook Quintessence 2021
Admission Enquiry Register Online Contact Us

Achievements

FINE ARTS

S.No. Event Venue Position
1 Hopetown Fest Hopetown Girls School, Dehradun 1st Position in Photography
2 Spark Contest Sri Ram Centennial School, Dehradun Overall Trophy Winner;
1st Position in Digital Art Junior Category;
1st Position in Digital Art Senior Category;
1st Position in Face Painting;
3rd Position in Digital Art Middle Category;
3rd Position in Website Designing
3 Creative Junction Jaswant Modern Senior Secondary School, Dehradun 1st Position in Masterchef
4 Confluence Tula’s International School, Dehradun 1st Position in Earthen Ware;
2nd Position in Digital Art
5 Capta Cealum Wynberg Allen School, Mussoorie 1st Position in Website Design
6 Milestone St. George’s College, Mussoorie 2nd Position in Photography
7 Conscenza Ecole Globale International Girls’ School, Dehradun 1st Position in Photography
8 Mindspree St. Judes’ School, Dehradun 2nd Position in Painting
9 National Institute for the Visually Handicapped (NIVH) National Institute for the Visually Handicapped (NIVH), Dehradun 2nd Position in Painting
10 Xenotron 2K19 Indian Public School, Dehradun 1st Position in Social Network Story Design
11 Dhara Hari Competition Unison World School, Dehradun 2nd Position in Dress Designing from Waste Material;
3rd Position in Poster Making Competition
12 10th Sneh Gandotra Memorial Inter School Competition Jaswant Modern School, Dehradun 3rd Position in Ceramic Pot Painting;
4th Position in Rangoli;
4th Position in Calligraphy
13 ICS International Painting Competition Via Post Selection for ICS Calendar 2020 in All India level

PERFORMING ARTS

S.No. Event Venue Position
1 Spark Folk Dance And Band Sri Ram Centennial School, Dehradun 1st Position in Band;
2nd Position in Folk Dance
2 Folk Dance Competition Indian Public School, Dehradun Jury Award
3 Capta Celum (Western Dance, Hindi Duet Singing, Rock Band) Wynberg Allen, Mussoorie 2nd Position in Dance;
1st Position in Band
4 Milestone (Western Dance, Rock Band) St. Georges College, Mussoorie 2nd Position in Rock Band
5 Ecole Globale (Western Dance) Ecole Globale, Dehradun 1st Position
6 Harmony - Inter School Performing Art Competition Unison World School, Dehradun Participation (being host School, UWS didn’t compete for any position)

LITERARY

S.No. Event Venue Position
1 Frank Anthony Memorial
All-India Inter-School Debate Competition 2019
Hosted by CISCE at Brooklyn School, Dehradun Best Speaker – Reet Kandhari
2 Bilingual Debate Pinegrove School, Solan, Himachal Pradesh Outstanding Speaker – Chitra Shah
3 Inter School English Debate Competition Unison World School Participation (being host School, UWS didn’t compete for any position)
4 Alpha-Science Competition The Doon School, Dehradun Winner
5 13th Doon School Model United Nations The Doon School, Dehradun Most outstanding Delegates
6 41st Brother J.G. Masterson and 43rd Brother C.J. Bergin Memorial Debates St. Georges College, Mussoorie Best Speaker - Reet Kandhari, Aadya Sood and Uditi Gupta
7 Literary Festival ‘Le Mot Juste’ Wynberg Allen School, Mussoorie Srishti & Vani - Most Promising Debaters
Arnii - 3rd Position in Spell Bee
8 Kamla Jeevan Inter School Hindi Debate The Doon School, Dehradun Best Speaker - Divyanshi in Preliminary Round
10 16th Annual Asian Regional Space Settlement Design Competition Om Shanti Retreat Center, Gurgaon Runners Up Trophy

Sports

SNo. Event Venue Position
1 Indian Team Trials 3rd & 4th NRAI, Delhi Qualified for Indian Team Trials 5th & KSS
2 Inter School Invitational Basketball Tournament For Junior Girls Wynberg Allen School, Mussoorie 3rd Position
3 28th Open Inter School Roller Skating Championship GRD Academy, Dehradun 2 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medals,
2 Bronze Medals;
Secured 1st Position in Roller Hockey
4 CISCE Uttarakhand Zonal Chess Trials St George’s College Mussoorie All 05 Students selected for CISCE Regional Championship
5 CISCE Uttarakhand Zone Skating Trials GRD Academy, Dehradun All 05 Students selected for CISCE Regional Championship
6 1st Tula’s Inter School Shooting Championship Tula’s International School, Dehradun 26 Gold Medals, 09 Silver Medals and 06 Bronze Medals
7 Inter School Aquatic Meet Welham Girls’ School, Dehradun All UWS Participants were selected for the Regional Championship
8 CISCE Uttarakhand Zonal Swimming Trials Welham Girls’ School, Dehradun All UWS Participants were selected for the Regional Championship
9 CISCE Uttarakhand Zonal Girls Tennis Tournament St. Joseph’s Academy, Dehradun 03 Students selected for CISCE Regional Championship
10 Inter School Aqua Meet 2019 Shri Ram Centennial School, Dehradun 03 Gold Medals, 05 Silver Medals and 15 Bronze Medals
11 Uttarakhand State Ranking Tennis Tournament Parade Ground Sports Complex, Dehradun Bronze Medal
12 CISCE UP & UK Regional Skating Championship 2019 La Martiniere College, Lucknow 02 Gold Medals, 1 Silver Medal and
2 Bronze Medals
13 Uttarakhand State Basketball Championship U-14 (Sub - Junior) BHEL, Haridwar Anjini Godara selected for National Championship
14 16th Uttarakhand State Inter School/ College Shooting Championship Jaspal Rana Shooting Academy, Dehradun 27 Gold Medals, 19 Silver Medals and 04 Bronze Medals
15 SD Jain Memorial Girls Inter School Football Tournament Tula’s International School, Dehradun Overall 2nd Position
16 18th Uttarakhand Open State Shooting Championship RISS Shooting Range, Village Mazhone, Pounda, Dehradun 28 Gold Medals, 34 Silver Medals and 36 Bronze Medals
17 CISCE National Shooting Tournament Military Shooting Range, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 3 Girls selected for SGFI National
18 1st Girls’ Inter School Basketball Tournament Unison World School, Dehradun Overall 2nd Position
19 CISCE UP & UK Regional Swimming Meet Boys’ High School and College, Allahabad 04 Silver Medals and 06 Bronze Medals;
Varinthon selected for National Championship
20 2nd Shri K.C. Kukreti Table Tennis Tournament Oak Grove School, Mussoorie 01 Gold Medal, 02 Silver Medals
21 2nd Girls’ Inter School Badminton Competition Unison World School, Dehradun Overall 3rd Position
22 XXIII All India Kumar Surendra Singh Inter School Shooting Championship Kalyan Bigha, Indoor Shooting Range, Harnaut, Nalanda 28 Students selected for National Championship
23 Khel Maha Kumbh Badminton Tournament The Sun Shine School Haripur, Selaqui, Dehradun Runner up in Doubles
24 63rd NSCC Uttarakhand Team Trials & BSA Championship Bulls Eye Shooting Academy, Dehradun 11 Gold Medals, 02 Silver Medals & 01 Bronze Medal;
All UWS participants are selected for National Championship
25 63rd National Shooting Championship Madhya Pradesh Runner up in Doubles
26 Indian Shooting Team Selection Trials 1st & 2nd Vattiyoorkkavu Shooting Range, Kerala 09 students selected for 3rd & 4th Round
27 CISCE Zonal Level & National Level Shooting Tournament The Ahmedabad Military Rifle Training Association, Ahmedabad Priyansha Bhalla, first UWS Student, to join the squad of Indian Shooting Team in 10 M Air Pistol, Women Category